Privacy Policy

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

All users of the Uni|Cloud Website shall comply with the following terms of use: 

We reassure you that for UniSystems, a member of Quest Group of Companies, protection of our customers' personal data and privacy is of paramount importance. For that reason, we are taking all necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that its processing is always in compliance with the obligations as set by the legal framework, both by the Company as well as by the third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company. We also declare that at UniSystems we do not collect, neither process personal data on minors under 16 years of age. 

 
What is GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The purpose of the law is to enforce a framework  around the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.
 
Head of Processing – Data Protection Officer (DPO)
UniSystems S.A. , having its registered seat in Kallithea, at 19-23 Al. Pantou Str, Postal Code 17671, TIN 094029552, email: info@unisystems.gr, tel: 211 9997000, website: www.unicloud.gr, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force as of May 25, 2018.
For any issue related to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the email dataprotection@unisystems.gr. If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (Quest Group DPO), please contact Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@unisystems.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.
 
What personal data categories do we process?
We process the personal data you provide us with, your full name, email, mobile phone/ landline number, company, your role/title, which we only process under a legitimate interest grounds . 
 
Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?
Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:
(a) the provision of services assigned to our Company for example,  information about our activities, therefore, within this context, fulfilment of our contractual obligations,
(b) the safeguarding and protection of both your and our legal interests. To that end, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, and we use special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions. In particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our Company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on  to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites,
(c) the compliance with legal obligations, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,
(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions as set in the legal framework to receive information regarding activities, products, services, and so forth of UniSystems S.A. or /and third cooperating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the applicable law, at all times.
 
How and why do we use your personal data?
Distribution of Corporate News / Information related to solutions and services / Invitations 
During your visit to our website www.unicloud.gr you have the option to fill out a contact form should you wish to contact us. When completing the form, you may be asked for more details, however, the minimum information needed will be marked as required field.
 
The data collected through our website may be used to contact you, to inform you about our products and offers by email or telephone, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.
Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods
We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities. 
Where do we transfer your personal data?  
UniSystems SA, on the grounds of safeguarding its legitimate interests, may transfer personal data provided by natural persons to third parties with which the Company maintains cooperation. 
Data storage retention
The data storage retention period is determined by a set of criteria depending on the issue. Specifically: 
When processing is based on grounds of legitimate interest as set by the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as defined by the relevant legal provisions.
When processing is based on contractual grounds, your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required for the execution of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.
For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by yourself at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legitimacy of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.
To revoke your consent please contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@unisystems.gr. In case you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer ( DPO), please contact Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@unisystems.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.
You have the option to unsubscribe by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications.
 
What are your rights in respect to your personal data?
Every natural person whose data are being processed by UniSystems S.A. has the following rights: 
 
Right to Access 
You have the right to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, youhave the right of access to personal data which have been collected and get additional information about their processing. 
Right to Correct 
You have the right to revise, correct, update or modify your personal data. 
Right to Delete
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data in the course of processing under your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests. In any other case, indicatively in the existence of a contract, a lawful obligation to personal data processing, or a public interest, the right shall be subject to restrictions or shall be withdrawn, as the case may be.Right to limit processing:
You are entitled to request the limitation of your personal data processing in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data cannot be established and until the data is verified, (b) when you object to the personal data deletion and request the limitation of their use rather than deletion, (c) when specific personal data are not required for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing.
Right to oppose the processing
You are entitled to oppose to your personal data processing , at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary on the legitimate interests grounds as pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the data processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile creation. 
Right to portability
You are entitled to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to request, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right is granted for the data you have provided to us and are subject to processing by automated means based on your consent or execution of a relevant contract.
Right to revoke your consent 
Last, UniSystems SA informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent you can use the unsubscribe options by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting dataprotection@unisystems.gr.
To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@unisystems.gr. To contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO ), please contact Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@unisystems.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.
Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority
You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr
 
Cookies
To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. 
 
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. 
 
How do we use cookies in UniCloud website?
The purpose of the cookies used in this website is to remember users' actions and to identify the user;
Cookies in our website aim to enhance its performance;
First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by the specific website;
Website controls/accesses the cookie-related information;
The cookies will not be used for any purpose other than the one stated.
Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.
 
Withdraw your consent
To use UniCloud website and service, you must accept our Cookies Policy (as our cookies are an inseparable part of the service). If you do not accept this use, or want to withdraw your consent to this Cookies Policy, be aware that you should not re-use our website after completing the process of withdrawal of the consent, as the cookies will be stored again (unless blocked by you in your browser).
 
You must delete the cookies stored on your computer/smartphone (PC or others) through the configuration and settings of your Internet browser. There are available instructions about how to configure the way that cookies works and how to delete the cookies for these browsers (which are the most used) Chrome / Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Safari. If you use other programs you should consult the help documentation for each browser.
How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.
You can easily accept or reject the cookies on this site by choosing one of the following links: I accept cookies / I refuse cookies.
 
Personal Data Security 
UniSystems S.A. shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the secure personal data processing and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction as well as the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes. 
 
Links to other websites
Our site may contain links to other websites. UniSystems S.A. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites not owned by UniSystems S.A. or our parent company Quest Holdings S.A. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of third party websites.