Privacy Policy

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

We reassure you that for UniSystems, a member of Quest Group of Companies, protection of our customers' personal data and privacy is of paramount importance. For that reason, we are taking all necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that its processing is always in compliance with the obligations as set by the legal framework, both by the Company as well as by the third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company. We also declare that at UniSystems we do not collect, neither process personal data on minors under 16 years of age. 
 
What is GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The purpose of the law is to enforce a framework  around the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.
 
Head of Processing 
UniSystems Information Technology Systems Commercial S.A., having its registered seat in Kallithea, at 19-23 Al. Pantou Str, Postal Code 17671, TIN 094029552, email: info@unisystems.gr, tel: 211 9997000, website: www.unisystems.com, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force as of May 25, 2018.
For any issue related to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the email dataprotection@unisystems.gr. If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (Quest Group DPO), please contact Ms Eleni Angloupa, email: dpo@unisystems.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.
 
What personal data categories do we process?
We process the personal data you provide us with, and we only do so under the grounds of legitimate interest. These data, are full name, email address, company. These data are used to communicate with you in case you request us to do so. 
 
Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?
Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:
(a) the provision of services assigned by you to our Company, for example, information about our activities, therefore, within this context, fulfilment of our contractual obligations,
(b) the safeguarding and protection of both your and our legal interests. To that end, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, and we use special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions. In particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our Company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on  to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our websites,
(c) the compliance with legal obligations, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,
(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions as set in the legal framework to receive information regarding activities, products, services, and so forth of UniSystems or /and third cooperating companies, which may process personal data in accordance with the applicable law, at all times.
 
Statement
This site targets adult audiences (such as investors and individuals seeking information about Uni|Cloud services offered by UniSystems S.A.) and does not collect or intend to collect information from or about children.
 
How and why do we use your personal data?
Communication
During your visit to our website www.unicloud.gr you have the option to fill out a contact form in case you wish to contact us. When completing the online form, you may be asked to submit more details, however, the minimum information needed will be marked as required field.
Request for a demo or quotation
You have the option to fill out a contact form in case you wish to request a demo or a financial quotation regarding our services. 
 
Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods
We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities. 
 
Where do we transfer your personal data?  
UniSystems SA may transfer personal data of individuals to third parties, e.g. to UniSystems-affiliated companies that are intended to provide services related to researching the quality of our solutions and services.
 
Data storage retention
The data storage retention period is determined by a set of criteria depending on the issue. Specifically: 
When processing is based on grounds of legitimate interest as set by the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as defined by the relevant legal provisions.
When processing is based on contractual grounds, your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required for the execution of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.
For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by yourself at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legitimacy of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.
To revoke your consent please contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@unisystems.gr. In case you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer ( DPO), please contact Ms Eleni Angloupa, email: dpo@unisystems.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.
You have the option to unsubscribe by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications.
 
What are your rights in respect to your personal data?
Every natural person whose data are being processed by UniSystems S.A. has the following rights: 
Right to Access 
You have the right to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, you have the right to access the personal data which have been collected and get additional information about their processing. 
Right to Correct 
You have the right to revise, correct, update or modify your personal data. You also have the right to be informed on the recipients of the data, should you wish to. 
Right to Delete
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data in the course of processing under your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests. In any other case, indicatively in the existence of a contract, a lawful obligation to personal data processing, or a public interest), the right shall be subject to restrictions or shall be withdrawn, as the case may be.
Right to limit processing:
You are entitled to request the limitation of your personal data processing in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data cannot be established and until the data is verified, (b) when you object to the personal data deletion and request the limitation of their use rather than deletion, (c) when specific personal data are not required for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing. You also have the right to be informed on the recipients of the data, should you wish to. 
Right to oppose the processing
You are entitled to oppose to your personal data processing, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary on the legitimate interests grounds as pursued by us, as controllers, as well as in the data processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile creation. You also have the right to be informed on the recipients of the data, should you wish to. 
Right to portability
You are entitled to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to request, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right is granted for the data you have provided to us and are subject to processing by automated means based on your consent or execution of a relevant contract.
Right to revoke your consent 
Lastly, UniSystems SA informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent you can use the unsubscribe options by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting dataprotection@unisystems.gr.
To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Department at the email dataprotection@unisystems.gr. To contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact Ms Eleni Angloupa, email: dpo@unisystems.gr, telephone: 211 9994480 or fill in the relevant form at the end of this page. 
Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority
You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr
 
Cookies Policy
At www.unicloud.gr we use cookies to make your browsing experience more interesting. You can see which cookies we use as well as our full cookies policy by clicking here.  
 
Personal Data Security 
UniSystems S.A. shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the secure personal data processing and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction as well as the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes. 
 
Links to other websites
Our site may contain links to other websites. UniSystems S.A. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites not owned by UniSystems S.A. or our parent company Quest Holdings S.A. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of the third party website.
Last update 06/02/2019